CCA CUP COMPETITIONS

All cup matches will be completed on the set date, by bowl out or toss of coin if necessary,
except for semi-finals and finals where a reserve day may be allocated.
All cup finals will be held at Sawston CC, Spicers Sports Ground, New Road, Sawston.

Select a cup here

2016 CCA Junior League Play-Off Sun 30 April Cherry Hinton 207 beat Royston 166
     
Cambridge News T20 Walker Cup Finals Day Sun 6 August Thriplow 88-3 beat Girton 87
Fulbourn Institute 94-8 lost to Sawston & Babraham II 98-1

Thriplow 176-5 beat Sawston & Babraham II 112-7
     
CCA Lower Junior Cup Finals Day Sun 13 August Abington III 141-5 beat Coton II 138-6
Wilburton II 106 beat Barley II 105

Abington III 114-2 beat Wilburton II 110
     
CCA Invitation Cup Final Sun 20 August Abingdon 187-2 beat Fordham 185
     
CCA Junior Cup Final Sun 27 August Girton 56 v Chatteris II 59-5
     
2017 Whiting League Promotion Play-Off Sat 16 September Southill Park v Needingworth
     
2017 Junior League Runners-Up Play-Off Sat 16 September Isleham v Audley End & Littlebury
     
2017 Junior League Play-Off Sat 28 April 2018 Girton v Ashwell

Cambridge News
CCA
Cambridge News T20 Walker Cup

Round 1 - Sunday 11 June Quarter Finals - Sunday 9 July
   
1 Barrington 48 lost to Thriplow 162-7  
  9 Thriplow 162-7 beat Histon II 158-6
2 Milton 116 lost to Histon II 133-7  
   
3 Girton 165-5 beat Godolphin 137  
  10 Girton 107 beat Cambridge NCI 102-7
4 Linton Village defaulted to Cambridge NCI  
   
5 Horseheath 100-8 lost to Fulbourn Institute 102-3  
  11 Fulbourn Institute 133-6 beat Needingworth116-8
6 Wilburton 130-7 lost to Needingworth 132-9  
   
7 Sawston & Babraham II walked over Hardwick & Caldecote  
  12 Sawston & Babraham II 181-3 beat Abington 135-8
8 Cottenham 82 lost to Abington 97  
   
CCA Invitation Cup  
   
Quarter Finals - Sunday 18 June Semi Finals - Sunday 16 July
   
1 Godolphin walked over Barley 3 Godolphin 178 lost to Abington 179-7
   
2 Horseheath walked over Wilburton 4 Horseheath 68 lost to Fordham 116
   
CCA Junior Cup  
   
Round 1 - Sunday 21 May Quarter Finals - Sunday 25 June Semi Finals - Sundays 23&30 July
   
1 Bottisham & Lode 135 lost to Girton 141-6 4 Barrington 120 lost to Girton 189-5
    8 Girton 116-3 beat Abington II 115
2 Abington II walked over Audley End & Littlebury 5 Sawston & Babraham II 243-6
defaulted to Abington II 241-6
   
3 Fen Ditton 164-9 lost to Chatteris II 165-3 6 Great Shelford II 143-6 lost to Chatteris II 256
    9 Chatteris II 124-9 beat Milton 123
  7 Cambridge NCI II 153 lost to Milton 181-7
   
CCA Lower Junior Cup  
   
Round 1 - Sunday 4 June Quarter Finals - Sunday 2 July
   
1 Weston Colville II 119-5 lost to Abington III 122-3  
  9 Abington III 109-2 beat Milton III 108-3
2 Comberton 130-4 lot to Milton III 131-4  
   
3 Over II walked over v Bar Hill  
  10 Over II 115-5 lost to Coton II 120
4 Coton II 48-4 beat Cottenham II 47  
   
5 Wilburton II walked over Fordham III  
  11 Wilburton II 182-3 beat Barrington II 169-7
6 Sawston & Babraham III defaulted to Barrington II  
   
7 Thriplow III 76-8 lost to Barley II 170-3  
  12 Barley II 183-5 beat Needingworth II 103
8 Needingworth II 192-2 beat Cambridge NCI IV 54-6